: privacy

: related links

Privacy Statement
Before providing us with any of your details please read the following information which concerns the protection of your personal data. If you do not want your personal data to be used in the ways set out here please do not use the site or submit personal data to us through it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the ("Act"), the data controller is Arcus Consulting LLP of Corner House, 177 Cross Street, Sale, Manchester M33 7JQ (in this privacy statement referred to as "we", "our" and/or "us"). We are registered under the Act and our registration number is Z8973493.

Use of cookies on our website

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

Cookies used
Google Analytics
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

Custom Font (Optimisation)
sifrFetch

Generic PHP Session Tracking (Client Area)
PHPSESSID

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Follow the link below for Googles Privacy Policy
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your Personal Data and Third Parties
We shall not release the personal data we collect, in whole or in part, to any third parties unless:

  • we are obliged to do so by law; or
  • we have your consent; or
  • it is necessary to do so to provide the products and services chosen by you; or
  • we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Your Rights
You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time. To exercise this right contact our marketing team by telephone on 0161 905 3222.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small administration fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact Us
If any information which you have provided us becomes inaccurate or out of date or if you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you and how we use it, please contact our marketing team by telephone on 0161 905 3222.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we shall update the version number of the policy and publish the latest policy on the site. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit the site. If you do not want your data to be used in the way the new privacy policy sets out please do not use the site or submit personal data to us through it.

Please note that this Privacy Statement applies only to the contents of this site and not to those third party web sites to which we may provide a link.

Version 1 – June 2010